Prioritising sites for Amphibian conservation

The Alliance for Zero Extinction (AZE) launched in 2005  engages non-governmental biodiversity conservation organisations working to prevent species extinctions by identifying and safeguarding the places where species evaluated to be Endangered or Critically Endangered under IUCN - World Conservation Union criteria are restricted to single remaining sites. 

There are however, hundreds of AZE sites, which still begs the question: where to focus conservation efforts?  In attempting to address this question we identified those AZE sites that contain at least one of the top 100 EDGE amphibian species.

These 49 sites, therefore, represent urgent priorities for conservation given they contain not only species with high levels of endemism and threat status, but also evolutionary history. Five of these sites host multiple top 100 EDGE species: Mont Manengouba, Cameroon; Cordillera de Talamanca Norte, Costa Rica; Selva Zoque I, Sierra de Juárez, and Veracruz/Puebla Volcanos in Mexico. 

Country

Code

Site

Latin name

Common name

Afghanistan

AFG1

Paghman Mountains

Paradactylodon mustersi

 

Argentina

ARG6

Meseta de Somuncura - Reserva Provincial Somuncura

Somuncuria somuncurensis

 

Australia

AUS2

Baw-Baw National Park

Philoria frosti

Baw Baw Frog

Australia

AUS9

Kroombit Tops National Park and Forest Reserve

Taudactylus pleione

Kroombit Tinker Frog

Bolivia

BOL2

Alto Carrasco and surrounding areas

Hyloscirtus chlorosteus

 

Cameroon

CMR4

Mont Nganha

Astylosternus nganhanus

nganha night frog

Cameroon

CMR9

Tchabal-Mbabo

Cardioglossa alsco

 

Cameroon

CMR3

Mont Manengouba

Cardioglossa trifasciata

 

Cameroon

CMR3

Mont Manengouba

Leptodactylodon erythrogaster

 

Cameroon

CMR7

Mount Oku

Xenopus longipes

Lake Oku Clawed Frog

Chile

CHL7

Mehuin 2

Insuetophrynus acarpicus

 

China

CHN16

Ruiyansi

Echinotriton chinhaiensis

Chinhai Spiny Newt

China

CHN15

Puxiong in Yuexi county

Oreolalax liangbeiensis

 

Costa Rica

CRI2

Cordillera de Talamanca Norte

Oedipina altura

 

Costa Rica

CRI2

Cordillera de Talamanca Norte

Oedipina paucidentata

 

Guatemala

GTM1

Cerro del Mono

Cryptotriton monzoni

 

Guatemala

GTM3

El Mudo- Alzate-Cerro Miramundo

Pseudoeurycea exspectata

 

Honduras

HND7

La Muralla and surrounding areas

Nototriton lignicola

 

India

IND3

Forests of Gundia

Indirana gundia

 

India

IND5

Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park

Indirana phrynoderma

 

Kenya

KEN4

Taita Hills

Boulengerula niedeni

Sagalla caecilian

Madagascar

MDG1

Ambohitantely Special Reserve and surrounding area

Stumpffia helenae

 

Malaysia

MYS2

Lipaso Protection Forest Reserve

Leptobrachella palmata

 

Mexico

MEX61

Tacicuaro

Ambystoma amblycephalum

 

Mexico

MEX34

Lago Zacapu

Ambystoma andersoni

 

Mexico

MEX43

San Martín

Ambystoma bombypellum

Axolotl

Mexico

MEX33

Lago Pátzcuaro

Ambystoma dumerilii

 

Mexico

MEX47

Santuario del Agua y Forestal Subcuenca Tributaria Arroyo Sila

Ambystoma granulosum

Granular Salamander

Mexico

MEX66

Volcanes Iztaccíhuatl-Popocatépetl

Ambystoma leorae

Leora's Stream Salamander

Mexico

MEX2

Almolya del Rio

Ambystoma lermaense

Lake Lerma Salamander

Mexico

MEX60

Sur del Valle de México

Ambystoma mexicanum

Axolotl

Mexico

MEX35

Laguna Alchichica

Ambystoma taylori

Taylor's Salamander

Mexico

MEX65

Veracruz/Puebla Volcanoes

Chiropterotriton lavae

 

Mexico

MEX40

Peña Blanca/Sierra Gorda

Chiropterotriton magnipes

 

Mexico

MEX65

Veracruz/Puebla Volcanoes

Parvimolge townsendi

 

Mexico

MEX57

Sierra Norte de Oaxaca II

Pseudoeurycea aquatica

 

Mexico

MEX65

Veracruz/Puebla Volcanoes

Pseudoeurycea naucampatepetl

 

Mexico

MEX48

Selva Zoque I

Pseudoeurycea nigra

 

Mexico

MEX65

Veracruz/Puebla Volcanoes

Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata

 

Mexico

MEX48

Selva Zoque I

Pseudoeurycea parva

 

Mexico

MEX21

El Rosario-Palo Mocho - La Totonquera

Pseudoeurycea praecellens

 

Mexico

MEX51

Sierra de Juárez

Pseudoeurycea smithi

 

Mexico

MEX51

Sierra de Juárez

Thorius aureus

 

Mexico

MEX55

Sierra Madre del Sur

Thorius infernalis

 

Mexico

MEX1

Acultzingo

Thorius magnipes

 

Mexico

MEX46

Santo Tomás Teipan

Thorius minutissimus

 

Mexico

MEX65

Veracruz/Puebla Volcanoes

Thorius minydemus

 

Mexico

MEX36

Los Tuxtlas

Thorius narismagnus

 

Mexico

MEX65

Veracruz/Puebla Volcanoes

Thorius pennatulus

 

New Zealand

NZL5

Takaporewa Nature Reserve (Stephen's Island)

Leiopelma hamiltoni

Stephens Island Frog

Panama

PAN2

Isla Escudo de Veraguas

Oedipina maritima

 

South Africa

ZAF3

Table Mountain

Heleophryne rosei

Table Mountain Ghost Frog

Sri Lanka

LKA4

Knuckles Range

Nannophrys marmorata

 

Tanzania, United Republic of

TZA8

West Usambara Mountains

Callulina kisiwamsitu

 

Turkey

TUR1

Saricinar Daglari

Lyciasalamandra billae

 

Uganda

UGA1

Mount Elgon

Petropedetes dutoiti

Du Toit's Torrent Frog

Venezuela

VEN14

Yapacana National Park

Minyobates steyermarki

 

Zimbabwe

ZWE1

Chimanimani Mountains

Arthroleptis troglodytes

Cave Squeaker