At last count, in 2007, there were only 138 individuals living in a single isolated population in Central Queensland, Australia.
The species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. Epping Forest National Park was established in 1971 to protect the population, and numbers began to rise once cattle were excluded from the area in 1982. The Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service has been running a major recovery plan since 1993, which involves conservation-orientated research and management programmes for the species. The wombats are currently protected from predators and competition with other grazing animals by a dingo-proof fence, and park wardens are working hard to improve habitat quality, provide supplementary feed and water, and protect the animals from natural disasters. Numbers are increasing as a result, but only very slowly. One of the aims of the recovery plan is the establishment of a second wild population within the species’ historical range. Research into captive breeding, translocation techniques and a search for potential habitats in which to establish this new population are currently underway.
In recent months selected individuals from the Central Queensland colony have been moved to a new location, the Richard Underwood Nature Reserve at Yarran Downs, St. George Queensland. These translocations will help save the wombat from further decline.
The Wombat Foundation
Established in 2004, the Wombat Foundation aims to assist in the recovery and preservation of the northern Hairy-nosed Wombat, through promoting conservation-focussed research and raising awareness of the species.
Queensland Environmental Protection Agency
The EPA aims to promote sustainable use of its natural capital and ensure a clean environment. Key functions of the organisation are environmental planning, environmental policy, management of parks, forestry and wildlife, environmental operations, sustainable industries, environmental and technical services, corporate affairs, and corporate development.
if you can provide new information to update this species account or to correct any errors, please email us at firstname.lastname@example.org