Thomasset’s frog is the largest of the Seychelles’ native frogs, reaching a maximum length of 55 mm, and is Critically Endangered.
This species is part of the Sooglossidae (Seychelles frog) family and the Seychelles frog diverged from their closest ancestors around 100 million years ago. This is around the same time humans and elephants last shared a common ancestor. This species is a rock climber, and is most often found at night sitting on rocks and large boulders.
Thomasset’s frog is the rarest frog species in the Seychelles and is currently threatened by habitat degradation, mainly due to fire and invasive species, and climate change. It is also at risk because of its small, fragmented range; species that are only found in a very small area are more likely to be affected by localised ecological disasters or climate change.
Thomasset’s frog occurs within the 30.5 km² Morne Seychellois National Park in Mahé, whilst its population on Silhouette Island falls partly in the site of a conservation project that has been established on the island by the Nature Protection Trust of the Seychelles. Many small reserves on the islands have been set up by the Seychelles Government and independent agencies to protect specific species and general habitat areas.
- Order: Anura
- Family: Sooglossidae
- Trend: decreasing
- Size: 55mm
Thomasset’s frog is restricted to Mahé and Silhouette Islands in the Seychelles, occurring at relatively high elevations: over 350 metres above sea level. The area of space in which this species lives in is probably less than 20 km².
Habitat and Ecology
This species is restricted to relatively undisturbed habitats in wet rocky areas along streams or dry streambeds. They occur in areas of high levels of mist and cloud cover. It breeds by direct development; bypass a larval stage and emerge from the eggs as miniature version of the adult. Closely related species guard their nests so it is likely that the female in this species also guards her nest. Their call is longer than other closely related species and the first guttural note is repeated 3 or 4 times, rather than just once.