The Angelshark is an ambush predator, relying on camouflage to surprise its prey.
The pig-nosed turtle is prehistoric. This turtle diverged from all other species more than 140 million years ago.
Chinese Giant Salamander
The largest amphibian in the world, this salamander can grow to the size of an adult human.
Pillar coral possesses one of the most distinct morphologies of any coral.
Pygmy Three-toed Sloth
The smallest of the all the sloth species, the pygmy sloth was only described in 2001
The Philippine Eagle is one of the world’s largest, most powerful birds of prey.
TOP 100 EDGE Birds
The Sociable Lapwing is the rarest and most threatened of all birds that live on the Eurasian steppes – the vast grassland areas that stretch from eastern Ukraine to the Altai Mountains.
The Javan Lapwing has not been recorded since 1940 and there are fears that this species has gone extinct and if there is a population it would be no larger than 50 individuals.
Asian Crested Ibis
This species is at the brink of extinction, with only 10 birds found in the wild in the 1980s.
The White-winged Flufftail is a very rare and tiny African bird which breeds north of the equator in Ethiopia and then migrates south to Zambia, Zimbabwe and South Africa.
This bird is brightly-coloured, but highly secretive.
White-eyed River Martin
The White-eyed River-martin is thought to be one of the most elusive species in the world.
The Southern Hylocitrea is endemic to Indonesia and is restricted to the slopes of Gunung Lompbatang in the far south of the south western leg of Sulawesi.
The White-headed Vulture has undergone catastrophic declines in population number, with an estimate median decline in 96% over three generations (45 years)
This nocturnal storm-petrel is notoriously difficult to identify due to its all dark plumage, which is hard to pick out in the dark.
This large white crane, with its elegant long legs and neck, stands at well over a metre in height.
Very little is known about this intriguing seabird.
The Madagascar Serpent-eagle is one of the rarest birds of prey in the world.
So few individuals have been observed in the last two decades that the Purple-winged Ground-dove’s long-term survival is now in question.
This species is a huge, flightless bird, with males reaching up to 275cm!
Stresemann’s Bristlefront is so called because of the distinctive, stiff bristle-like feathers that protrude from the sides of its forehead.
Grebes are a distinct lineage with no close relatives, the fossil record is incomplete but true grebes first appear around 25–35 million years ago.
The Lesser Florican is known for its impressive aerial courtship displays in which the male leaps vertically in the air in a flurry of wings and legs, doing so as many as 500 times a day.
With an estimated population of just 93 adults, this stilt is the rarest wading bird in the world.
Northern Bald Ibis
The Northern Bald Ibis has a very distinctive appearance, with a bare red face, neck and throat and long, narrow feathers projecting from the back of the head and neck, forming a dark ‘ruff’.
This species was only ever known from the island of Makira in the Solomon Islands.
Great Indian Bustard
The great Indian Bustard is one of the heaviest flying birds on the planet
Little is known about this rail’s breeding behaviour or ecology as it tends to be very reclusive.
The Samoan Moorhen is only known from three specimens and an egg collected between 1869 and 1873.
The Abbott’s Booby has a unique breeding biology, behaviour and bone structure that sets it apart from the six other booby species.
This white vulture is highly distinctive, with a bright yellow bill and face.
As its name suggests, this grebe is mainly found on Lake Titicaca, a high-altitude lake, which straddles the border between Peru and Bolivia.
The Western Bristlebird is one of only three species representing an entire avian family, the Dasyornithidae, which are all endemic to Australia.
The Eastern Bristlebird is one of only three species representing an entire avian family, the Dasyornithidae.
This fish-eagle is by far the largest bird of prey found in Madagascar – a global biodiversity hotspot.
This tall, incredible bird has an almost prehistoric appearance.
The Subdesert Mesite is only found in a 200 km strip of dry, spiny forest in Madagascar called the Mikea forest, and it is only 30-40km wide.
The Black-naped Pheasant-pigeon is endemic to Fergusson Island, Papua New Guinea.
The Polynesian Ground-dove is endemic to French Polynesia, where it has become regionally extinct in some areas throughout the Tuamotu Archipelago.
The Sulu Bleeding-heart is only known from two specimens collected from Tawitawi, Philippines, in 1891.
The Mindoro Bleeding-heart was once widespread and common, now a much smaller population remains.
The Negros Bleeding Heart was once widespread and common in the 19th century, now a much smaller population remains.
Bryan’s Shearwater is the smallest of all Puffinus shearwaters.
This elegant, long-legged bird kills its prey by repeatedly stamping on it.
Sangihe Golden Bulbul
This species is restricted to Sangihe Island, Indonesia, where there is only one subpopulation.
Beck’s Petrel was only definitely known from two specimens taken in 1928 and 1929, until its rediscovery in 2007.
The straw-headed bulbul is a songbird with a golden-yellow crown and cheeks.
The Olive-winged Trumpeter is a newly split species, which was previously lumped together with Psophia viridis, the Dark-winged Trumpeter.
Juan Fernandez Firecrown
The Juan Fernández Firecrown is only found on one island, 700km off the coast of Chile.
The Flores Hawk-eagle is believed to be found on six islands in Indonesia, and although they are essentially non-migratory, individuals are known to move between these islands.
Pulitzer’s Longbill is a very elusive bird, favouring dense understorey growth.
The Urrrao Antpitta lives in oak dominated forest on the eastern sheltered slopes of the Western Andes from 2,500-3,300 metres above sea level
The White-bellied Heron is the second largest heron in the world, with adults standing at well over a metre tall.
The Forest Owlet has an extremely small and fragmented population in central India.
The Tachira Antpitta is only known from four specimens, all of which were male.
Despite the large size of the Banded Ground-cuckoo, this species is inconspicuous and not easy to observe.